Service delays

We're experiencing staff shortages due to illness, which means there may be a delay with some appointment requests and some appointments may have to be rescheduled. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. We're doing our best. We appreciate your understanding and patience during these trying times.

Search

Added to cart

[Product name]

Quantity: 1

Out of Stock Request Form

Unfortunately we do not have enough stock for your order.


Please contact us at resource@familyplanning.org.nz.


Privacy Statement

This is our Privacy Statement. It tells you how Family Planning New Zealand (“we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use and share your information received through this Website, www.familyplanning.org.nz.

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason without notice. This Privacy Statement only relates to this Website and Family Planning New Zealand. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or policies or other content on websites linked to or from this Website.  

How we collect and use personal information

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.  

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data, using Google Analytics, to improve our Website and services.

We may collect personal information that you choose to give to us while using this Website. For example, you may voluntarily disclose personal information by:

  • signing up to our e-newsletter
  • submitting the contact, membership or complaints and feedback forms
  • making a donation
  • requesting an appointment
  • calling us and providing us with your personal information.
  • emailing us and providing us with your personal information.

We collect your personal information so we can:

  • contact you
  • work out how we can help you
  • look at what other services might help.

Information you share with us will be treated in confidence. We must follow the rules set out in the Privacy Act and the Health Information Privacy Code.

How much information you share with us is up to you. However not sharing some details may mean it is difficult for us to provide you with the services or information you require.

Read more about information collected and how it may be used.

Cookies and tracking technologies

We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our Website and to help us improve your experience of using our Website. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your device when you visit our Website. The cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device.

You are able to access and use our Website with cookies disabled in your browser settings, however, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our Website.

To disable all cookies

To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit:

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.aboutcookies.org

Phone calls, messaging and web bot technology

When you contact us, we will monitor or record communications for quality assurance purposes and to protect the health and safety of our staff.

Storage and security of data

Security of personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is stored securely in accordance with the rules set out in the Privacy Act and the Health Information Privacy Code.

Right of access to your personal information

You can ask us to give you any information that we hold about you and to make any correction to that information. We will need to positively identify who you are before any information can be released.

To make a request please contact our privacy officer at quality@familyplanning.org.nz.

Privacy questions and complaints

Find out how to make a complaint or provide other feedback.

Privacy questions can be raised with our privacy officer or the Privacy Commissioner.  

Family Planning has clinics located throughout New Zealand. Use the clinic finder to find your nearest clinic.